WEEK: April 16 to April 20, 2018

TO PONDER: If everyone in your school shared your attitude, what kind of place would it be?(David Guerin)

Day:5 MONDAY,Apr. 16

Grade 7 Badminton 7:30 in the Main Gym

Elem PLC – students to gym at 9:10, DanceWorks Performance at 9:20am

Drama Production rehearsal 3:20 – 4:15 in the Learning Commons

Gr. 8 Badminton in the gym at 3:30am

Day:6 TUESDAY, Apr. 17

Grade 9 Badminton 7:30 in the Main Gym

Pizza Day!!

Nurse Danya PM for Gr. 5 Health visits

Fr. John visiting Gr. 6 Sheldon P6

Grade 7 Badminton 3:30 in the Main Gym

Drama Production rehearsal 3:20 – 4:15 in the Learning Commons

Day:1 WEDNESDAY, Apr. 18

Gr. 8 Badminton in the gym at 7:30am

Heritage Fair in the Main Gym from (2:00 – 5:00pm) Parents Welcome.

Drama Production rehearsal 3:20 – 4:15 in the Learning Commons

Badminton Tri-meets: Gr. 7 at St. Gabriel, Gr. 8 at Holy Cross, Gr. 9 Thurs

Day:2 THURSDAY, Apr. 19

Grade 7 Badminton 7:30 in the Main Gym

8:40 Jr. High Students enter building for Attendance.

Jr. High to special Anti-Bullying Movie AM – Rising Above (8:40 – 12:00)

Gr. 9 Badminton Tri-meet at LOC in Main Gym

Drama Production rehearsal 3:20 – 4:15 in the Learning Commons

PD Day: FRIDAY,Apr. 20

PD Day – no school for students

Last day to complete Parent Satisfaction Survey and get FREE popcorn!

Upcoming Events:

April 25 Family Movie Night 6:30, movie “Wonder”.

May 1 Gr. 7 Badminton Finals (4:00-7:00)

May 2 Gr. 8 Badminton Finals (4:00-7:00)

May 3 Gr. 9 Badminton Finals (4:00-7:00)

May 8 School Council Meeting 6:30 in the Staffroom

May 10 Gr. 6 JH Orientation in the gym 7:00pm

May 11 Marian Celebration in the gym at 2:15pm

-Sacramental Recognition following our Liturgy

May 18 PD Day, no school for students

May 21 Victoria Day, no school for students

May 22 Gr. 9 Flag Football Finals (4:00 – 8:00)

May 23 Gr. 8 Flag Football Finals (4:00 – 8:00)

May 24 Gr. 7 Flag Football Finals (4:00 – 8:00)

May 30 Year End Band Concert (Gr. 6 – 9) in the main gym

June 4JH Track and Field Meet at Glenmore Track (12:00 – 5:00) J

une 12 School Council Meeting 6:30 Location TBD

June 15 Gr. 9 Farewell Mass and Celebration 1:30 Main gym

June 21 Elem Play Day / JH Retreat Day / Aboriginal Day

Illuminations for Parents

WEEK: April 16 to April 20, 2018

TO PONDER: If everyone in your school shared your attitude, what kind of place would it be?(David Guerin)

Day:5 MONDAY,Apr. 16

Grade 7 Badminton 7:30 in the Main Gym

Elem PLC – students to gym at 9:10, DanceWorks Performance at 9:20am

Drama Production rehearsal 3:20 – 4:15 in the Learning Commons

Gr. 8 Badminton in the gym at 3:30am

Day:6 TUESDAY, Apr. 17

Grade 9 Badminton 7:30 in the Main Gym

Pizza Day!!

Nurse Danya PM for Gr. 5 Health visits

Fr. John visiting Gr. 6 Sheldon P6

Grade 7 Badminton 3:30 in the Main Gym

Drama Production rehearsal 3:20 – 4:15 in the Learning Commons

Day:1 WEDNESDAY, Apr. 18

Gr. 8 Badminton in the gym at 7:30am

Heritage Fair in the Main Gym from (2:00 – 5:00pm) Parents Welcome.

Drama Production rehearsal 3:20 – 4:15 in the Learning Commons

Badminton Tri-meets: Gr. 7 at St. Gabriel, Gr. 8 at Holy Cross, Gr. 9 Thurs

Day:2 THURSDAY, Apr. 19

Grade 7 Badminton 7:30 in the Main Gym

8:40 Jr. High Students enter building for Attendance.

Jr. High to special Anti-Bullying Movie AM – Rising Above (8:40 – 12:00)

Gr. 9 Badminton Tri-meet at LOC in Main Gym

Drama Production rehearsal 3:20 – 4:15 in the Learning Commons

PD Day: FRIDAY,Apr. 20

PD Day – no school for students

Last day to complete Parent Satisfaction Survey and get FREE popcorn!

Upcoming Events:

April 25 Family Movie Night 6:30, movie “Wonder”.

May 1 Gr. 7 Badminton Finals (4:00-7:00)

May 2 Gr. 8 Badminton Finals (4:00-7:00)

May 3 Gr. 9 Badminton Finals (4:00-7:00)

May 8 School Council Meeting 6:30 in the Staffroom

May 10 Gr. 6 JH Orientation in the gym 7:00pm

May 11 Marian Celebration in the gym at 2:15pm

-Sacramental Recognition following our Liturgy

May 18 PD Day, no school for students

May 21 Victoria Day, no school for students

May 22 Gr. 9 Flag Football Finals (4:00 – 8:00)

May 23 Gr. 8 Flag Football Finals (4:00 – 8:00)

May 24 Gr. 7 Flag Football Finals (4:00 – 8:00)

May 30 Year End Band Concert (Gr. 6 – 9) in the main gym

June 4JH Track and Field Meet at Glenmore Track (12:00 – 5:00) J

une 12 School Council Meeting 6:30 Location TBD

June 15 Gr. 9 Farewell Mass and Celebration 1:30 Main gym

June 21 Elem Play Day / JH Retreat Day / Aboriginal Day